Damien Seguin Paralympic Gold Medallist 2.4mR sailor competing in Route du Rhum singlehanded race from St Malo to Guadeloupe.

The Canadian 2.4mR Class Association wishes Damien the best of luck in the Route du Rhum. Many of us have raced against Damien at the World Cup in Miami and at Para Sailing World Championships in Halifax and Sheboygan WI.

For his third consecutive participation in the Route du Rhum-Destination Guadeloupe (the first two in Class40), thanks to the support of his partner Groupe APICIL, Damien Seguin will be setting sail on an IMOCA, a 2008 Finot-Conq design, helmed by Eric Bellion in the last Vendée Globe. As the double Paralympic champion is not the sort to be rash, he’s enlisted the support of Jean Le Cam from nearby Port-la-Forêt to help him learn the ropes on his new machine, which was re-launched early in April to ensure he had enough time to tame her.

His objectives between Brittany and Guadeloupe, the island where he grew up and developed a passion for the Route du Rhum? “Already, to have justified my place on the start line alongside the other skippers. Next, I want to be at the finish. On top of that, I’m competitive so I’ll inevitably compare my performance with the same generation boats as mine.” The other objective that is dear to Damien Seguin, who was born with no right hand, is to fly the flag for the Des Pieds et des Mains association, which he founded in 2006: “My message is simple: to change the way people view difference by showing them that being the skipper of a fantastic machine like an IMOCA is compatible with having a handicap,” explains the skipper, who has clearly already proven himself on other craft.

Sailing Schedule Autumn 2018 – Summer 2019

 Sailing Schedule

Autumn 2018 – Summer 2019

America’s Disabled/Able Regatta
November 30 -
December 2, 2018
St. Petersburg Yacht Club

St. Petersburg FL
2.4mR North American Championship 2018

2019 CanAm Regatta #1

December 4 -5, 2018Charlotte Harbour Yacht Club

Port Charlotte FL
US Nationals 2.4mR Championship 2018

2019 CanAm Regatta #2

December 7 -9, 2018Charlotte Harbour Yacht Club

Port Charlotte FL
Edge Midwinters

2019 CanAm Regatta #3

January 26 – 27, 2019Charlotte Harbour Yacht Club

Port Charlotte FL
Western Hemisphere Championship (Tentative)February 19 – 21, 2019Charlotte Harbour Yacht Club

Port Charlotte FL
2019 CanAm Regatta #4February 23 – 24, 2019Charlotte Harbour Yacht Club

Port Charlotte FL
CanAm Series Finale

2019 CanAm Regatta #5

March 29 – 31, 2019Charlotte Harbour Yacht Club

Port Charlotte FL
C. Thomas Clagett, Jr. Memorial Clinic & RegattaJune 18 - 23, 2019Sail Newport, Newport, RI

Notices of Race and Results are linked above, where available.

Please also consult the Calendar

2.4mR Canadian Championship Results 2018

2.4mR2.4mR 2018 Canadian Championship Regatta

POINTE-CLAIRE YACHT CLUB

Results are final as of 16:19 on August 12, 2018 Overall

Sailed: 8, Discards: 1, To count: 7, Rating system: Custom, Entries: 17, Scoring system: Appendix A

Rank

Club

Nat

HelmName

SailNo

R1 8/10

R2 8/10

R3 8/10

R4 8/11

R5 8/11

R6 8/12

R7 8/12

R8 8/12

Total

Nett

1st

USA

DEE SMITH

7

2.0

2.0

1.0

(18.0
OCS)

2.0

1.0

2.0

1.0

29.0

11.0

2nd

CAN

ALLAN LEIBEL

8

(4.0)

1.0

2.0

2.0

3.0

2.0

3.0

2.0

19.0

15.0

3rd

CAN

DARELL SUDERMAN

3

1.0

5.0

3.0

(14.0)

1.0

6.0

1.0

7.0

38.0

24.0

4th

CAN

PETER WOOD

14

6.0

6.0

8.0

4.0

(18.0
OCS)

3.0

8.0

5.0

58.0

40.0

5th

USA

CHARLES ROSENFIELD

142

7.0

(11.0)

5.0

1.0

6.0

5.0

9.0

8.0

52.0

41.0

6th

CAN

PETER EAGER

22

3.0

(18.0
RAF)

6.0

3.0

7.0

8.0

14.0

3.0

62.0

44.0

7th

USA

TONY POCKLINGTON

3

12.0

3.0

4.0

7.0

(13.0)

4.0

5.0

13.0

61.0

48.0

8th

USA

TIM RIPLEY

11

8.0

4.0

10.0

5.0

5.0

(13.0)

7.0

9.0

61.0

48.0

9th

CAN

JANICE GRAHAM- FOSCARINI

42

5.0

12.0

7.0

10.0

4.0

9.0

(15.0)

6.0

68.0

53.0

10th

USA

TED GREEN

175

(18.0

DNS)

7.0

12.0

6.0

10.0

7.0

4.0

11.0

75.0

57.0

11th

CAN

CHRISTINE LAVALLEE

12

9.0

8.0

(13.0)

8.0

8.0

10.0

10.0

10.0

76.0

63.0

12th

CAN

AARON WONG-SING

88

15.0

15.0

14.0

11.0

11.0

(18.0
OCS)

6.0

4.0

94.0

76.0

13th

CAN

ALAIN DUBUC

1

10.0

9.0

9.0

9.0

12.0

11.0

(18.0
DSQ)

17.0

95.0

77.0

14th

CAN

PATRICIA DOYLE

13

13.0

13.0

(16.0)

12.0

9.0

14.0

12.0

15.0

104.0

88.0

15th

CAN

ERIC POIRIER

40

14.0

10.0

11.0

15.0

(18.0
OCS)

15.0

11.0

14.0

108.0

90.0

16th

CAN

DAVID FOSCARINI

5

16.0

14.0

(18.0
DNS)

13.0

18.0
OCS

12.0

13.0

12.0

116.0

98.0

17th

CAN

AUDREY KOBAYASHI

18

11.0

(18.0
DNS)

15.0

16.0

14.0

16.0

16.0

16.0

122.0

104.0

Scoring codes used

Code Description Points
DNS Came to the start area but did not start 18
DSQ Disqualification 18
OCS On course side at start or broke rule 30.1 18
RAF Retired after finishing 18

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.19.8  www.sailwave.com

www.gnsracing.com [at][dot]